Radenso Pro M Firmware update now available (US 19)

Magneto

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
358
Reaction score
397
Hard to say. It might be the threshold for detecting locked signals changed so it thinks it’s seeing a new signal when in actuality it’s the same one but slightly drifted...





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm getting the same problem. Previously silent locked out settings going off randomly. Thought for awhile I was running into new falses to lock out but when I try to lock those out I end up deleting them or asked to add. Doesn't matter the same problem reoccurs in different areas. I skipped the last update and then loaded the newest one up. That's when the problems started happening. And I'm still getting mph switching to kph glitches occasionally.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
 

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
I'm getting the same problem. Previously silent locked out settings going off randomly. Thought for awhile I was running into new falses to lock out but when I try to lock those out I end up deleting them or asked to add. Doesn't matter the same problem reoccurs in different areas. I skipped the last update and then loaded the newest one up. That's when the problems started happening. And I'm still getting mph switching to kph glitches occasionally.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

Be careful when you get the imperial/metric switch. When it switches to MPH for me it also flips to HWY(allegedly) and resets a bunch of settings.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
Hmmmm, I updated last night and no problems today to and from work........
 

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
Hmmmm, I updated last night and no problems today to and from work........

The flip has only twice since US19 came out.

The lockout bug only happens on some locked out areas.

Yrmv.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Magneto

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
358
Reaction score
397
Be careful when you get the imperial/metric switch. When it switches to MPH for me it also flips to HWY(allegedly) and resets a bunch of settings.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes. It's happened to me starting several months ago. Realized one day my Ka was turned off. I couldn't imagine doing that even by accident. This unit may be borked.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
Yes. It's happened to me starting several months ago. Realized one day my Ka was turned off. I couldn't imagine doing that even by accident. This unit may be borked.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
seems i need to check a few things out quick
 

Magneto

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
358
Reaction score
397
Checked this morning and saw that my laser was off. And I had to add another lockout this morning on the trip to work.
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
well it seems all ok except you know when you got that little music jingle when you passed a red light cam below the speed limit? well thats gone completely, so very quiet now!!!
 

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
well it seems all ok except you know when you got that little music jingle when you passed a red light cam below the speed limit? well thats gone completely, so very quiet now!!!

??

It should still alert to the the cam with speed limit, and if you're below stay quiet until you pass, which it will then play the pass jingle.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
nope that aint happening, no alerts to redlights at all am just going to garage to check the settings again
Post automatically merged:

well i may be going nuts but was there ever a setting red light camera or speed camera cos i cannot see it but.........
 
Last edited:

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
nope that aint happening, no alerts to redlights at all am just going to garage to check the settings again
Post automatically merged:

well i may be going nuts but was there ever a setting red light camera or speed camera cos i cannot see it but.........

Yeah there's a separate speed am and red light cam setting.

You want RLC.

(When settings show Speed Cam, hit The middle button and it’ll show red light cam setting)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
Cheers mate, phew
Post automatically merged:

Yeah there's a separate speed am and red light cam setting.

You want RLC.

(When settings show Speed Cam, hit The middle button and it’ll show red light cam setting)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ok am either missing something or the bug has struck my device. At no stage going through meetings does speed cam come up, did a factory reset as well and still same, help
 
Last edited:

DeerHunter

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Apr 6, 2014
Messages
784
Reaction score
1,670
Location
Edmonton, AB
Is it possible to go back to the last-known-good firmware version? I like the new alert tones but there seem to be way too many bugs spoiling the stew in US19.
 

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
Cheers mate, phew
Post automatically merged:


Ok am either missing something or the bug has struck my device. At no stage going through meetings does speed cam come up, did a factory reset as well and still same, help

Technically it'll say and show "GPS Detection", then display "Speed Cam". From there hit the middle button to enter submenu.

At 22:20
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
Nope didn't have that option and in fact when I was close to other vehicles that sets of my MRCD, the bars were working but no sound at all, yes I had the volume up. Once I get home later I will go through every setting in minute detail but if I can't get any setting on even RLç I will have to reach out to @Randy at Radenso for guidance
 

R4D4RUS3R

RADARUSER
Premium Plus
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 29, 2019
Messages
1,301
Reaction score
1,820
I updated the Pro M that lives in the wife's car and discovered no indication of red light cameras. I looked up the menu item, it shows yes in the GPS Detection menu for RedLIght Cam, but never a sound no matter what speed.The Uniden R3 this replaced would ding each time she approached the intersection. Driving the car I don't even see an indication on the display. We just drive though without a notice. I thought it was odd but left it at that since I don't drive that car.
 

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
I updated the Pro M that lives in the wife's car and discovered no indication of red light cameras. I looked up the menu item, it shows yes in the GPS Detection menu for RedLIght Cam, but never a sound no matter what speed.The Uniden R3 this replaced would ding each time she approached the intersection. Driving the car I don't even see an indication on the display. We just drive though without a notice. I thought it was odd but left it at that since I don't drive that car.

Hmm, there should always be an initial alert telling you there's a camera there.

It's possible the location in not in their RLC database. If you email them they'll add it.
 

R4D4RUS3R

RADARUSER
Premium Plus
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 29, 2019
Messages
1,301
Reaction score
1,820
Hmm, there should always be an initial alert telling you there's a camera there.

It's possible the location in not in their RLC database. If you email them they'll add it.
Its possible but the main road has a camera every other light so 5 total that she passes daily. None of them alert but the Uniden did. It could very well be something I did wrong in setup and I will look into it so not mad just sharing that we too do not get alerts.
 

keefrto

Loving Alberta's response to cameras. #not
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
323
Reaction score
259
Location
Alberta, Canada
So I checked that speed cam was on and I just drove back from work and not a peep! I passed three speed cams and nothing. I know I am a newbie at this but I have checked. Is there something else that I should be doing?
 

synistyr

I need more coffee
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
2,027
Reaction score
2,358
So I checked that speed cam was on and I just drove back from work and not a peep! I passed three speed cams and nothing. I know I am a newbie at this but I have checked. Is there something else that I should be doing?

Never found speedcam to be of any use. It's full of random locations where a speedcam never existed (but may have been a speedtrap location ages ago in Trapster or something).

The only one you need for the city is the RedLight Camera option (afaik).
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
90,774
Messages
1,381,545
Members
22,826
Latest member
AMG A45
Top