ALP Firmware is stating to roll out 5.5.8/8.7

Saussie

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
695
Location
The middle of nowhere
If you want to be tested say so, I don't live that far from you.
Far as I know, Thursday I got an update. Proceeded via Bluetooth. All went well. Didn't do a reset though (forgot). Did change settings for poliscan and did have a quick car park shoot with an Ultralyte. Saw no lock up. Did 900km drive yesterday, nothing hit. So....?? at this stage. Might do a factory reset and reconfigure to see if I'm on the same page. Parking, detect, defence profiles all kicking in.
Appreciate the offer. For sure sometime when I'm passing. Definitely catchup for a beer Dragons
 
Last edited:

BestRadarDetectors

Manufacturer
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Manufacturer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
12,692
Reaction score
32,107
I have issues after this update + resetting.
Keeps saying R2 failed, lol, I don’t have a R2, also keep getting gps antenna disconnected.

All was fine prior to updating.

Did you update firmware to 5.5.8? We had a few people with a GPS antenna disconnected message on some select CPU's and we added new firmware on the update site to solve that issue. If you upgraded firmware a day later it would explain why it stopped?
 

dudeinnz

NZCTG
ModSec
VIP
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
5,491
Reaction score
7,676
Location
Christchurch
Did you update firmware to 5.5.8? We had a few people with a GPS antenna disconnected message on some select CPU's and we added new firmware on the update site to solve that issue. If you upgraded firmware a day later it would explain why it stopped?
Not sure, I'll check when in the car later.
Though yes this was after updating and resetting to factory, then re-learning with new profiles. Kept getting The GPS disconnected, and R2 error.
Thanks.
 

BestRadarDetectors

Manufacturer
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Manufacturer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
12,692
Reaction score
32,107
We added 5.5.8/8.7 to the update server for anyone getting the GPS Antenna Updated error after the last update. Only a few people were affected and primarily the issue is there are several different GPS antenna versions out there and it affected one of the GPS antenna versions.
 

dudeinnz

NZCTG
ModSec
VIP
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
5,491
Reaction score
7,676
Location
Christchurch
We added 5.5.8/8.7 to the update server for anyone getting the GPS Antenna Updated error after the last update. Only a few people were affected and primarily the issue is there are several different GPS antenna versions out there and it affected one of the GPS antenna versions.
Thanks, is this something I can do via bluetooth or will I need to USB it?
 

BestRadarDetectors

Manufacturer
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Manufacturer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
12,692
Reaction score
32,107
Is there any benefit to update again from 5.5.7/8.6 to this if I'm not having any GPS issues?

No, But if you have BT you might get nagged to update to be current.
Post automatically merged:

Thanks, is this something I can do via bluetooth or will I need to USB it?

You should be able to just hit the firmware button in the app.
 

Holla

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
4,319
Reaction score
3,451
Location
ALASKA
We added 5.5.8/8.7 to the update server for anyone getting the GPS Antenna Updated error after the last update. Only a few people were affected and primarily the issue is there are several different GPS antenna versions out there and it affected one of the GPS antenna versions.

Tom--May want to change the title to reflect the new Firmware!
 

angrypenguin

SysOp
SysOp
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Aug 19, 2017
Messages
3,296
Reaction score
3,592
My fw says 5.5.7??
 

BestRadarDetectors

Manufacturer
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Manufacturer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
12,692
Reaction score
32,107
I’ve also noticed the ALP randomly losing GPS signal for a few seconds since updating. I’m in a urban area and my GPS module is mounted right on my front windshield so that’s not the issue. All was fine prior to the update as well.

Update firmware again and let us know if the problem is gone.
 

Cogener2002

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
225
Reaction score
108
Age
57
Location
Central Florida
Thanks, BDR for your quick response to my GPS not detected issue. All is well now.
 

dudeinnz

NZCTG
ModSec
VIP
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
5,491
Reaction score
7,676
Location
Christchurch
No, But if you have BT you might get nagged to update to be current.
Post automatically merged:



You should be able to just hit the firmware button in the app.

Updated over Bluetooth, reset, reapplied profiles, both my issues seem to be sorted. Will update if anything changes. Thanks for bringing out a fix-update.
 

G37X Jockey

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
2,117
Reaction score
3,095
Location
Behind my Steering Wheel
I have noticed that once connected, the system goes into Detect Mode (yellow) within a few seconds. Previous FW versions sometimes had a delay of several minutes after a cold boot up during which the system showed Defense Mode (blue) until turning yellow at low speed.
In other words, the system seems to make it's GPS connection much faster than before.
 

Saussie

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
695
Location
The middle of nowhere
Not sure, I'll check when in the car later.
Though yes this was after updating and resetting to factory, then re-learning with new profiles. Kept getting The GPS disconnected, and R2 error.
Thanks.
Just updated and getting the R2 error as well. No R2 on this setup. 5.5.8 Sensor F1 F2 allocated correctly.
 
Last edited:

Saussie

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
695
Location
The middle of nowhere
Not sure, I don't use profiles.
I'll try this. Wondering if the CPU is tuned per sensor setup E.G buy a quad and reset to default insists the sensors should be present on the rear? Doubt it. Seeing as you manually allocate the ports.
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
92,057
Messages
1,402,940
Members
23,367
Latest member
karamany
Top