R7 GPS error?

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
The 1st day I got it.. which is just a few days ago, I got a GPS error. So far, I've had it everyday, but today takes the cake..

3 times so far.. a restart fixes it, but this shouldn't be happening. I don't think I ever had a GPS error on the R3, maybe one? At least, when the R7 boots correctly, the GPS connection is almost instant, just like my R3.
 

Patton250

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
3,108
Reaction score
4,111
Location
Florida
The 1st day I got it.. which is just a few days ago, I got a GPS error. So far, I've had it everyday, but today takes the cake..

3 times so far.. a restart fixes it, but this shouldn't be happening. I don't think I ever had a GPS error on the R3, maybe one? At least, when the R7 boots correctly, the GPS connection is almost instant, just like my R3.
Return it. Then move on.
 

drtoddw

Always driving at a safe and prudent speed
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Nov 3, 2016
Messages
3,820
Reaction score
5,088
Location
Behind the wheel
Are you using a power cord other than the one provided with the detector? Others have reported this issue too, when using an Escort Smart Cord.
 

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
Are you using a power cord other than the one provided with the detector? Others have reported this issue too, when using an Escort Smart Cord.

I'm using the cig cord that came with it..

On a side not, DE must have their MRCD powered way high.. I was picking up MRCD RLC really far out. I'd say one was over a 1/2 mile, as my guesstimate.
 

drtoddw

Always driving at a safe and prudent speed
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Nov 3, 2016
Messages
3,820
Reaction score
5,088
Location
Behind the wheel
Well, then I'm at a loss for an explanation. I had the issue pop up as well, but only as others have stated, before I used the actual R7 cord.
 

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
Return it. Then move on.

My problem with returning it is that I mail ordered it, and outside of this GPS error, this booger seems to out shine my R3 in detection by a lot.. And not does it only out shine it in range, but the BSM filtering, is like the R3 on fw 1.37, but I can leave MRCD ON. Plus there's no guarantee that if I exchange or get one later, it's going to do as well as this one.

If I remember correctly the R3 had at one time a problem with some units giving a GPS error. I think they somehow fixed it with fw. I'm hoping they can do the same with the R7 because I feel like I've got a HOT detector.
 

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
Did you try loading the firmware again w/recovery mode just to rule that out?

Nope.. and I don't think that would fix it. My thinking is that if the FW didn't load properly into memory, the error should be happening every time. If anything, there might be some issue with the GPS when it first turns on, which causes the error. It might be insignificant enough that Uniden could have the fw double check the GPS on boot..and only fail it if both checks doesn't fly.
 

mattguy10

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 5, 2017
Messages
3,093
Reaction score
4,829
Location
New England
Nope.. and I don't think that would fix it. My thinking is that if the FW didn't load properly into memory, the error should be happening every time. If anything, there might be some issue with the GPS when it first turns on, which causes the error. It might be insignificant enough that Uniden could have the fw double check the GPS on boot..and only fail it if both checks doesn't fly.

Yeah anything is possible, and I understand your thoughts, but I would still give reloading the firmware a try. It may fix it.. so why not try it? Did you use recovery mode when updating to the latest firmware the first time? I’m just wondering because I did and haven’t had a single GPS error. I didn’t on the old firmware either, but just throwing that out there.
 

Jacks0n

Learning to Drive
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
General User
Joined
Mar 4, 2019
Messages
34
Reaction score
35
Location
Wisconsin
I've had a GPS error a couple of times with the original FW that shipped with the R7, and using the power cord that came with the unit. After upgrading to the current FW I haven't had any more occurances. I've also since hardwired with the Uniden Hardwire Kit (RDA-HDWKT), which may or may not have anything to do with said GPS error.
 

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
When I upgraded I did use recovery mode. I don't know exactly what it does, but I assume it clears all the old data/software before writing the new fw. I didn't want it just overwriting what was there. I wanted to make sure it was a clean install.

BTW, I did find out with Dashcams, most have something similar to a recovery mode for when a FW upgrade doesn't take and bricks the cam. I can't remember what it's called, but it's actually a boot firmware that allows one to try to install the normal firmware again. I have a feeling that recovery mode is just that.
 

mattguy10

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 5, 2017
Messages
3,093
Reaction score
4,829
Location
New England
When I upgraded I did use recovery mode. I don't know exactly what it does, but I assume it clears all the old data/software before writing the new fw. I didn't want it just overwriting what was there. I wanted to make sure it was a clean install.

BTW, I did find out with Dashcams, most have something similar to a recovery mode for when a FW upgrade doesn't take and bricks the cam. I can't remember what it's called, but it's actually a boot firmware that allows one to try to install the normal firmware again. I have a feeling that recovery mode is just that.

That’s my understanding as well as to what recovery mode does.

As for dash cams, perhaps you are referring to the bootloader...?
 

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
That’s my understanding as well as to what recovery mode does.

As for dash cams, perhaps you are referring to the bootloader...?

It's called something else .. it's some kind of mini firmware that the existing bootloader will load. Then once you get this installed, it'll allow you to install the normal firmware. I don't know how fw updates work on dashcams, but I thought it was odd that if one bricked their cam, the bootloader would allow install of this mini firmware, but not the normal firmware. Then once you have this mini fw instaled, it allows one to then install the normal firmware.
 

UnidenSupport

Manufacturer
Beginner User
Manufacturer
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
348
Reaction score
1,651
Nope.. and I don't think that would fix it. My thinking is that if the FW didn't load properly into memory, the error should be happening every time. If anything, there might be some issue with the GPS when it first turns on, which causes the error. It might be insignificant enough that Uniden could have the fw double check the GPS on boot..and only fail it if both checks doesn't fly.
This is either an issue with your firmware loading, or a hardware issue with the GPS. You should definitely try updating the firmware and if that doesn't work, I would recommend sending it in while you still have your warranty.
 

lnferno

Vorsprung durch technik
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
310
Reaction score
383
This just started happening to me today with my R7. Nothing has changed. Been on the latest firmware since it was released.
 

jhunter2

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
64
Location
NCakalacky
I've gotten a GPS error on several occasions, however, they have always occurred in my garage or in some type of parking structure. I am running the latest version of firmware also.
 

crabu2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
1,202
Reaction score
1,094
Location
DelMarVa
This just started happening to me today with my R7. Nothing has changed. Been on the latest firmware since it was released.

Mine went away on its own months ago. I have had a few times where it took some time to acquire a GPS signal, but I haven't gotten an actual error in months.
 

daryl adams

Learning to Drive
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
General User
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
16
I picked this unit up when it came out and now it's started to GPS error pretty regularly; nothing has changed recently. Running most recent fw. What gives? #annoyed
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
90,714
Messages
1,380,723
Members
22,810
Latest member
tdelkins40
Top