Galaxy Z Flip3

SS Voraus

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
9
Location
NE Tennessee
Greetings All -

I've been using JBV1 for 3 years and used the app on a Galaxy 7 and Pixel 3. Yesterday I migrated to the Galaxy Z Flip 3, using JBV1's backup/restore functions. I cannot get it to connect to my V1G1. Any suggestions?

TIA
 

johnboy00

Geaux Tigers!
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
15,051
Greetings All -

I've been using JBV1 for 3 years and used the app on a Galaxy 7 and Pixel 3. Yesterday I migrated to the Galaxy Z Flip 3, using JBV1's backup/restore functions. I cannot get it to connect to my V1G1. Any suggestions?

TIA
Make sure all the essential permissions are enabled. Settings > Permissions.
 

SS Voraus

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
9
Location
NE Tennessee
Make sure all the essential permissions are enabled. Settings >
Yes, I had remembered that after migrating to the Pixel 3 a couple of years ago. Unfortunately, no change. BTW, I am on v2.9.17.
 

LouG

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
5,561
Reaction score
9,217
Greetings All -

I've been using JBV1 for 3 years and used the app on a Galaxy 7 and Pixel 3. Yesterday I migrated to the Galaxy Z Flip 3, using JBV1's backup/restore functions. I cannot get it to connect to my V1G1. Any suggestions?

TIA
You aren't trying to pair it are you?
 

johnboy00

Geaux Tigers!
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
15,051
What does the app report when it tries to connect?
 

SS Voraus

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
9
Location
NE Tennessee
I click "Connect", it acknowledges with, "Finding a VC1..." and after several moments states, "V1C not found".
 

SS Voraus

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
9
Location
NE Tennessee
Update:
I was finally able to connect the Z Flip 3 by pairing to the V1. Although it does not actually "connect" as a paired device in the phone's settings, the V1 must appear in the list of "Paired Devices", as opposed to the "Available Devices" list. Once done, you can go into JBV1 and "Connect" from the main menu.
 

johnboy00

Geaux Tigers!
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
15,051
Update:
I was finally able to connect the Z Flip 3 by pairing to the V1. Although it does not actually "connect" as a paired device in the phone's settings, the V1 must appear in the list of "Paired Devices", as opposed to the "Available Devices" list. Once done, you can go into JBV1 and "Connect" from the main menu.
You're using the old "Android" dongle. I incorrectly assumed you were using the newer "LE" dongle, which must not be paired. Anyway, glad you got it working!
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
99,069
Messages
1,504,672
Members
25,148
Latest member
Agoose
Top