Early Golden eagle from MPH to KMH

Aez

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 9, 2021
Messages
101
Reaction score
236
Location
FINLAND
So i was having same problems as him


Apparently our units are older versions where such OPt menu doesnt exist and speed unit cant be changed on software.
I reaches out to Kustom Signals technical support and got answer to our problem!

"The Golden Eagle can be converted to kmh. The unit would need to be open and change SW1 to On, this is a 6 pin dip switch."

I opened my unit and you can see the 6pin switch on bottom right corner.
IMG_20210902_192430.jpg

Closeup
IMG_20210902_192948.jpg

IMG_20210902_193114.jpg

Fliipping the switch #1 to ON did indeed switch it into KMH mode and my unit is working properly!
 

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
VIP
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
22,538
Reaction score
64,799
Location
Washington State
Thanks for posting this up and sharing detailed info on how to make the switch!
 

GregTec5

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Jun 10, 2020
Messages
1,181
Reaction score
3,527
Location
Georgia

dudeinnz

NZCTG
ModSec
VIP
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
5,863
Reaction score
8,927
Location
Christchurch
Thanks @Aez
Any idea what the other 5 switches do :D
 

dudeinnz

NZCTG
ModSec
VIP
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
5,863
Reaction score
8,927
Location
Christchurch
Nope, i asked about it but havent gotten response yet :)
Awesome, once I get back home from work I am going to open up my Golden Eagle!
 
  • Love
Reactions: Aez

Aez

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 9, 2021
Messages
101
Reaction score
236
Location
FINLAND
Thanks @Aez
Any idea what the other 5 switches do :D
So this is the response i got:

"Those other switches had to do with other special setting for different customers. The only one you may use would be SW4 which is Zero Audio Not Allowed."

Soo yeah, no idea :D
 

STS-134

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
12,669
Reaction score
14,310
Location
Saratoga, CA
Good grief, they have a capability to do this via a switch but they don't make said switch easily accessible without opening the entire unit? WTF.
 

Aez

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 9, 2021
Messages
101
Reaction score
236
Location
FINLAND
Good grief, they have a capability to do this via a switch but they don't make said switch easily accessible without opening the entire unit? WTF.
Its very easy to open tho. Only 4 screws and you can pull PCB out
Post automatically merged:

SW1 Kmh/Mph

SW2 was auto unlock

SW3 No Harmonic Detect

SW4 Audio

SW5 not used

SW6 fastest Window
 
Last edited:

Mithheru

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
1,065
Reaction score
2,994
@Aez

Such a star sending me all the stuff helping me prepare the R1 firmware for Finland also. :)
 

Aez

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 9, 2021
Messages
101
Reaction score
236
Location
FINLAND
I wanted to get rid of antenna cable so i modified connectors to fit each others.
Also made brace from aluminium to relieve stress off the connectors.
Works great for my purposes :)

IMG_20210912_180935.jpg
IMG_20210912_180954.jpg
IMG_20210912_181021.jpg
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
99,069
Messages
1,504,674
Members
25,148
Latest member
Agoose
Top