Escort Shifter Ver 1.0--Did we get an update as well?

ICULookin

Road Terror- ICU watching
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
927
Reaction score
1,074
Location
ATL OTP GA
I see where Escort sent out an update for ver 1.1 and 2.0, but did ver 1.0 get one as well? I tried to perform an update it said failed to complete. I then turned on the ACC in my car and performed the update and it said Successful. But when I check the ver number it still says ver 1.0. So did it update or not? I'm confused... Any ideas are appreciated.
 

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
VIP
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
22,176
Reaction score
61,488
Location
Washington State
Glad you were able to update at least. My DT keeps crashing and erroring out with the Max Ci 360. I was able to update the ZW5 fortunately.
 
Last edited:

ICULookin

Road Terror- ICU watching
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
927
Reaction score
1,074
Location
ATL OTP GA
My ZR5s say updated successfully , but still only shows VER1.0, which I guess is normal. Who knows for real though, theres no other verification to verify a number at least. IDK... should've bought an ALP, I guess. 4 head setup may go up for sale except I don't know if I want to go through all the hassle of uninstalling and reinstalling, and selling, etc... I'm getting to old for this sh**! LOL.
 

xy0s08

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
311
Reaction score
50
Location
United States of Surveillance
I tried to update earlier with no luck. Detector tools pro said the update was completed but still shows version 1.0 also.
 

rdrlsr385

Learning to Fly
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
163
This is the answer I got when I asked the question a few months ago.
The ZR5 are still at firmware version 1.0 as of today. The ZW5 are at version 1.1. This is due to them having received a firmware fix for bluetooth connectivity issues. Since the ZR5 are hardwired, they don't have the bluetooth chipset, and thus didn't need a corresponding fix.

  • ZR5 = hardwired, can be used standalone without an Escort detector
  • ZW5 = wireless, must be used with a compatible Escort detector
 

jdong

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 5, 2013
Messages
7,479
Reaction score
11,695
It seems to happen frequently with Escort updates where the update applies but no version numbers change. There was an old build of DT Pro where it would leave behind a log file, and the log file revealed that there were a dozen or so individual modules on the Max Ci style systems, each had its own version number, and the overall “master” version number was simply a cosmetic string that someone (forgot to) update.

BTW anyone figure out yet exactly what’s changed with this update? To be honest I wasn’t expecting a ZR5/ZW5 software update, I had assumed we would see ZR6/ZW6’s soon instead :)
 

jdong

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 5, 2013
Messages
7,479
Reaction score
11,695
@Vortex did you end up succeeding updating your MaxCi or no? I'm hitting an exception when I click Update, which I think is what you alluded to. Update All in the menu "works" but after the update succeeds I'm still back at 1.10. It sounded like for V1 hardware, we were supposed to go up to 1.12.
 

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
VIP
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
22,176
Reaction score
61,488
Location
Washington State
@Vortex did you end up succeeding updating your MaxCi or no? I'm hitting an exception when I click Update, which I think is what you alluded to. Update All in the menu "works" but after the update succeeds I'm still back at 1.10. It sounded like for V1 hardware, we were supposed to go up to 1.12.
Nice, thank you! Looks like that’s doing the trick and I’m able to update now. :)

I just updated successfully, but mine’s still showing 1.10 too. Weird.
 

jdong

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 5, 2013
Messages
7,479
Reaction score
11,695
Nice, thank you! Looks like that’s doing the trick and I’m able to update now. :)

I just updated successfully, but mine’s still showing 1.10 too. Weird.
Yeah I tried twice and got the same results. Usually the Update button will say everything is up to date after a full update. Hopefully you have a contact at Cedar who can find out what’s up…. I’m guessing it’s something wrong with the Version 1 and they mostly test on version 2…
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
97,612
Messages
1,482,241
Members
24,726
Latest member
Livsy
Top