Crowd-sourced alerting issue

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,515
Location
Seattle area, WA
I installed 1.3 WzSabre, but still get the "unable to connect" on crowd-sourced alerts. "Internet problems" at the top of app.
In the crowd-sourced settings, can you scroll to the bottom and select "Use alternative SABRE startup method"?
 

CPB

Left Lane for Passing Only
Advanced User
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
1,274
Reaction score
1,775
Location
Louisiana
In the crowd-sourced settings, can you scroll to the bottom and select "Use alternative SABRE startup method"?
I don't see that option. I'm enrolled in the beta.
Screenshot_20210331-155119.png
 

benzr

Been there done that !! Original V1 user !!
Advanced User
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
6,381
Reaction score
9,288
Location
FLA
I was wondering if this was a problem others were having. It's been like this for close to a month for me. I updated to v1.3 and the same problem still exists. Hopefully, a fix will come soon. Until then, I'll use the other crowdsourcing app.
Stupid Question, but did you "forget Network," or try "airplane" mode to test your theory. ??

Doesn't make sense. I run Samsung J3 snd have zero probs running JBV1/TMG/ squirrels BT CD / V1G2 ALL ON BT.

LEMME know

B
 
  • Like
Reactions: jcp

CPB

Left Lane for Passing Only
Advanced User
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
1,274
Reaction score
1,775
Location
Louisiana
Did you update WzSabre? It should only appear if you're using WzSabre 1.3+.
Yes, I'm on 1.3. However just a few minutes ago the crowd-sourced started working. Not sure what issue was happening.

The option for alternative startup still doesn't display in settings though.
 

benzr

Been there done that !! Original V1 user !!
Advanced User
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
6,381
Reaction score
9,288
Location
FLA
I don't have it either.
But and pls dont take this wrong.

Ya know for PAWs and other Services you need a Data Plan. Some of it works, but not vvaze, PAWs. Is your Data Plan refusing the server traffic. Who do you have ??

Those are the only things i can think of w/o seeing your setup. 😧😧

What version of android are you running ?

Someone more In the know pls chime in ..

B
 

RadarScout

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
7,013
Reaction score
12,236
Location
Land of Crimson Tide!
I don't see that option. I'm enrolled in the beta. View attachment 176167

But and pls dont take this wrong.

Ya know for PAWs and other Services you need a Data Plan. Some of it works, but not vvaze, PAWs. Is your Data Plan refusing the server traffic. Who do you have ??

Those are the only things i can think of w/o seeing your setup. 😧😧

What version of android are you running ?

Someone more In the know pls chime in ..

B
This phone was just bought the end of this past November. My service is through Verizon. I have unlimited everything. That's all I know. I wish I been born 20 years later so I would have been tech ready. But, the tech tidal wave started long after I was building a career. I guess it is what it is.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,515
Location
Seattle area, WA
Yes, I'm on 1.3. However just a few minutes ago the crowd-sourced started working. Not sure what issue was happening.

The option for alternative startup still doesn't display in settings though.
This sounds like there is a chance you have SABRE plugin installed, but not enabled. Do you have "Settings -> Crowd-sourced alerts -> Fetch crowd-sourced alerts using SABRE plugin enabled"?
 

surprisinguy

Government can only give what it takes...
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
1,951
Reaction score
2,557
Location
North Carolina
I guess I'm still using the 1st gen of sabre.... didnt even know there was an update.
Should wait until the recent bugs are fixed?
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,515
Location
Seattle area, WA
I guess I'm still using the 1st gen of sabre.... didnt even know there was an update.
Should wait until the recent bugs are fixed?
All bugs were already fixed. Also, the very first version of WzSabre is affected by the protocol changes either.
 

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan

CPB

Left Lane for Passing Only
Advanced User
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
1,274
Reaction score
1,775
Location
Louisiana

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan

CPB

Left Lane for Passing Only
Advanced User
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
1,274
Reaction score
1,775
Location
Louisiana
After re-installing the application the options is appearing for me.
 

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan
After re-installing the application the options is appearing for me.
I mentioned that in a post earlier. First, I uninstalled wzsabre v 1.0, then installed v1.3 then uninstalled and reinstalled the Highway Radar app.
 

spanky

Learning to Fly
Premium Plus
Beginner User
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
134
Reaction score
267
At about 2.50pm yesterday mine start to work again. I cant explain it. Glad to be back online!!
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
94,763
Messages
1,442,943
Members
24,268
Latest member
Kidnapper49
Top