Crowd-sourced alerting issue

johnboy00

Geaux Tigers!
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
5,406
Reaction score
13,356
@ferius is on the road and asked me to relay an issue with crowd-sourced alerts in HwR when alerting distance is set to more than 4 miles. Please reduce alerting distance(s) to no more than 4 miles until the issue can be resolved.

Thanks,
JB
 

pace357

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
49
im having this issue right now, im not sure if it's the same problem, but even with less than 3 miles being set it is still having connectivity issues, i haven't changed any settings from when it was working Saturday.


Screenshot_20210329-131935.png
 

johnboy00

Geaux Tigers!
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
5,406
Reaction score
13,356
Turns out it's not distance related, but something else. I'll let ferius elaborate when he's able.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,515
Location
Seattle area, WA
Okay, found couple minutes with a computer here. Sorry for the delay, I'm traveling now, don't have much time.
The crowdsourced server slightly changed the protocol, which resulted in broken compatibility. Turned out that HwR and WzSabre got affected. JBV1 fetches alerts a bit differently, so it wasn't affected by that change.
I'm deploying the update for HwR right now (should be reviewed soon), and trying to reach out to @schuster to get the WzSabre fixed (it is late night where he lives, so it may take some time to update the WzSabre).
Sorry, for the inconvenience, I'm doing my best to fix this asap.
 

Fatbastard

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
29
I only started looking at this the other day so when it didn't work this afternoon I assumed I did something wrong. So thanks for staying on top of this and making such a quick fix.
 

RadarScout

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
7,013
Reaction score
12,236
Location
Land of Crimson Tide!
I was wondering if this was a problem others were having. It's been like this for close to a month for me. I updated to v1.3 and the same problem still exists. Hopefully, a fix will come soon. Until then, I'll use the other crowdsourcing app.
 

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan

SilenceDogoodNinja

SDN
Premium Plus
Intermediate User
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
819
Reaction score
1,780
Location
Alberta

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan

Jester

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Feb 7, 2015
Messages
45
Reaction score
77
Location
Virginia Beach
im having this issue right now, im not sure if it's the same problem, but even with less than 3 miles being set it is still having connectivity issues, i haven't changed any settings from when it was working Saturday.


View attachment 176003
Pace, I was having the same issue but was resolved after I updated WzSabre to 1.3
 
Last edited:

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan
I uninstalled and reinstalled the app but it's still having connections issues. I can't figure out how to update from within the app.
 

Errol W

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
18
@Izzyrd, what version is running on your phone?
In Android, go to Settings>>apps>>WzSabre
Open
Scroll all the way to the bottom.
 

OBeerWANKenobi

This is not the car you're looking for......
ModSec
VIP
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
8,103
Reaction score
25,164
Location
Outer Rim - Hiding from 35.5 I/O

SilenceDogoodNinja

SDN
Premium Plus
Intermediate User
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
819
Reaction score
1,780
Location
Alberta
I believe you have to have 1.2 before you can update to 1.3 via app? Not 100% sure but if you can't update via the app, might be worth getting APK 1.2 from the post and then updating
 

YelloEye

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
655
Reaction score
454
Location
Washington State
I believe you have to have 1.2 before you can update to 1.3 via app? Not 100% sure but if you can't update via the app, might be worth getting APK 1.2 from the post and then updating
1.1 added the update feature. It's the same thing as pulling the 1.3 .apk and installing. No need to grab an old version to update.
 

SilenceDogoodNinja

SDN
Premium Plus
Intermediate User
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
819
Reaction score
1,780
Location
Alberta
Good to know @YelloEye , appreciate the clarification
 

Izzyrd

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
113
Reaction score
248
Location
Macomb County, Michigan
@Izzyrd, what version is running on your phone?
In Android, go to Settings>>apps>>WzSabre
Open
Scroll all the way to the bottom.
Thanks. I was on Ver. 1
Post automatically merged:

Check and see if you are on 1.0 and having the same issue that I was.

Thanks. I was on version 1.0 so I uninstalled and found the ver 1.3 on the thread you referred to and it's working now. I tried searching for that but just couldn't find it. I appreciate the help.

Screenshot_20210331-142954_Settings.jpg

Post automatically merged:

Screenshot_20210331-144350_Highway Radar.jpg
 
Last edited:

CPB

Left Lane for Passing Only
Advanced User
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
1,274
Reaction score
1,775
Location
Louisiana
I installed 1.3 WzSabre, but still get the "unable to connect" on crowd-sourced alerts. "Internet problems" at the top of app.
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
94,763
Messages
1,442,949
Members
24,268
Latest member
Kidnapper49
Top