Thanks for the add

Z06fan

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 26, 2015
Messages
2,426
Reaction score
7,070
Location
Charlotte, NC
Welcome to the forum and "Hooah" @Airborne. Where are you living now? Unfortunately, I also need to learn about Sabre so I can't offer you any help there. It's been a hot topic here recently since Vortex's video on apps. Now that you're a member, you'll have access to all of the sections of the forum. The section on apps is at the bottom of the main page. Again, welcome!
 

bluesxturbo

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
180
Reaction score
246
Welcome to the forum and "Hooah" @Airborne. Where are you living now? Unfortunately, I also need to learn about Sabre so I can't offer you any help there. It's been a hot topic here recently since Vortex's video on apps. Now that you're a member, you'll have access to all of the sections of the forum. The section on apps is at the bottom of the main page. Again, welcome!
LOL same here, can't get highway radar working!!!
 

jestric

Go Gators!
Premium Plus
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 4, 2020
Messages
2,556
Reaction score
9,753
Location
Florida
Hello @Airborne and welcome aboard RDF!
This retired Navy guy says thank you for your service. 😉

The SABRE plug-in can be found here:



You’ll want version 1.2. Make sure to read the thread because it should answer your questions about installation. If not, make sure that you post any other questions you might have in that subsection.

Again welcome! 👍
 

Z06fan

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 26, 2015
Messages
2,426
Reaction score
7,070
Location
Charlotte, NC
Hello @Airborne and welcome aboard RDF!
This retired Navy guy says thank you for your service. 😉

The SABRE plug-in can be found here:



You’ll want version 1.2. Make sure to read the thread because it should answer your questions about installation. If not, make sure that you post any other questions you might have in that subsection.

Again welcome! 👍
Are you using Sabre and if so, what do you think?
 

Blasirl

Bring Order to Chaos
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
409
Reaction score
371
Location
America's Dairyland - Smell our Dairy Air!
Retired paratrooper/Disabled Vet. Drives better than I walk lol. I really need a tutor to help me add sabre plug in
Welcome Aboard!:parrot:

Hooah!
 

jestric

Go Gators!
Premium Plus
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 4, 2020
Messages
2,556
Reaction score
9,753
Location
Florida
Are you using Sabre and if so, what do you think?
I been using it since the first version and I love the integration it provides for CSAs to both Highway Radar and JBV1. I’m an iOS user and run a standalone Android phone just for JBV1. I highly recommend using the SABRE plug-in.
 

Z06fan

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 26, 2015
Messages
2,426
Reaction score
7,070
Location
Charlotte, NC
I been using it since the first version and I love the integration it provides for CSAs to both Highway Radar and JBV1. I’m an iOS user and run a standalone Android phone just for JBV1. I highly recommend using the SABRE plug-in.
Thanks. Work is a little busy right now but I'll dig into it over the next couple of weeks.
 

milkman

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
19,719
Reaction score
13,820
Location
Missouri
welcome to the forum
 

RoadDogg

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
May 10, 2018
Messages
2,102
Reaction score
7,684
Location
Tennessee
@Airborne , Welcome to the Forum from Tennessee!! Thank for your service to our country. As far as the Sabre plug in, hopefully @jestric has pointed you in the right direction because I am not familiar with the Sabre plug in.
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
Hello @Airborne and welcome aboard RDF!
This retired Navy guy says thank you for your service. 😉

The SABRE plug-in can be found here:



You’ll want version 1.2. Make sure to read the thread because it should answer your questions about installation. If not, make sure that you post any other questions you might have in that subsection.

Again welcome! 👍
Welcome It works for me following Jestric
 

Kennyc56

Ford Lover-I/O hater!
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
5,260
Reaction score
19,316
Location
I/O Hell, Aka Eastern N.C.
Welcome to the forum from an Air Force Vet! Thank you for your service! There are lots of things I can help you with but the Sabre plug in is new to me as well!
 

Airborne

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Feb 20, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
15
Thanks guys got sabre working 💪
Ok just a general question on power cords, I have a R7 Radar detector and I am thinking about going to the escort 360C I have it hard wired in my car and I wonder will the same power cable work for both radar detectors it looks like the standard little plugin like a telephone plugin
 

RoadDogg

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
May 10, 2018
Messages
2,102
Reaction score
7,684
Location
Tennessee
Thanks guys got sabre working 💪
Ok just a general question on power cords, I have a R7 Radar detector and I am thinking about going to the escort 360C I have it hard wired in my car and I wonder will the same power cable work for both radar detectors it looks like the standard little plugin like a telephone plugin
I use my Uniden R3 and my V1G2 with my Escort branded hard wire power cord (not a smart cord), and it works fine, but I don’t know if there would be any issues using the Escort Max360c with the R7 hard wire cord. Do you have the Uniden hard wire cord with the little box and mute button?
 

Airborne

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Feb 20, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
15
I use my Uniden R3 and my V1G2 with my Escort branded hard wire power cord (not a smart cord), and it works fine, but I don’t know if there would be any issues using the Escort Max360c with the R7 hard wire cord. Do you have the Uniden hard wire cord with the little box and mute button?
Yes that is what is hardwired in my car, I did not want to remove it if I didn't have to
Post automatically merged:

I use my Uniden R3 and my V1G2 with my Escort branded hard wire power cord (not a smart cord), and it works fine, but I don’t know if there would be any issues using the Escort Max360c with the R7 hard wire cord. Do you have the Uniden hard wire cord with the little box and mute button?
Yes that is what is hardwired in my car, I did not want to remove it if I didn't have t
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
94,772
Messages
1,443,019
Members
24,268
Latest member
Kidnapper49
Top