Highway Radar 2.5: V1 integration, redesigned sounds, better weather, and more

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
I've updated the beta version, there are couple fixes and improvements there:
  • Added operation without the first GPS fix
  • Added an option to mute V1 X and K bands until the first GPS fix
  • Added a strength latch interval for radar alert (instead of showing the strength that detector reports, shows maximum strength over an interval).
  • Removed Bluetooth indicator from status panel if no detector is paired
  • Fixed annunciation not going away when V1 disconnects followed by service stop (e.g. you power-off the car, and then stop Highway Radar).
  • Fixed last frame in MRMS weather animation being always empty
 

spanky

Learning to Fly
Premium Plus
Beginner User
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
134
Reaction score
266
Ferius: Thank you and Happy New Years.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
I've just pushed yet another build for this version.
  • Extended alert latch till past detector stopped sending it
  • Fixed duplicating laser alerts when latch interval enabled
  • Removed arrows animations, as they tend to slow down when they're needed most -- a radar alert is incoming
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
When bluetooth connected to my V1G2 Mine works for a while then my tablet goes crazy, turns upside down, locks up. I have had KA alerts on it so I know it works but again after a little bit it goes crazy. I have tried it without the blue tooth hookup to my V1G2 and it work fine. Just some feedback
 

oktavf

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Nov 20, 2017
Messages
1,298
Reaction score
1,536
Location
NW GA
Wow looks great!!
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
When bluetooth connected to my V1G2 Mine works for a while then my tablet goes crazy, turns upside down, locks up. I have had KA alerts on it so I know it works but again after a little bit it goes crazy. I have tried it without the blue tooth hookup to my V1G2 and it work fine. Just some feedback
Interesting. Do you see any similar behavior when using JBV1?
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
I do not, just got home and no issues just running JBV1, this morning on my way in it happened again with Highway Radar, again I received a KA alert and it was telling me what it's supposed to and then about 2 minutes later it started giving me a GPS alert like it was lacking and then my tablet did the same thing, started locking up, turned upside down and so I had to reboot. I will try and re-aim my dashcam this weekend and see if I can get some video to help.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
I do not, just got home and no issues just running JBV1, this morning on my way in it happened again with Highway Radar, again I received a KA alert and it was telling me what it's supposed to and then about 2 minutes later it started giving me a GPS alert like it was lacking and then my tablet did the same thing, started locking up, turned upside down and so I had to reboot. I will try and re-aim my dashcam this weekend and see if I can get some video to help.
Sounds really strange. Yes, some video would be helpful, thanks.
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
Ok I think it may have something to do with GPS while connected to my V1G2, I never had GPS issues before I upgraded but now it will tell me that I'm having GPS issues. I ran just HWY Radar this morning and it did the same thing. On the way home I ran JBV1 and no issues so I think it's something to do with when I'm hooked to my V1G2 with Highway Radar
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
Ok I think it may have something to do with GPS while connected to my V1G2, I never had GPS issues before I upgraded but now it will tell me that I'm having GPS issues. I ran just HWY Radar this morning and it did the same thing. On the way home I ran JBV1 and no issues so I think it's something to do with when I'm hooked to my V1G2 with Highway Radar
Can you try going to Settings -> General and toggle "Use Google location services". This may help.
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
I will try that this weekend, it works perfect if it's not blue toothed to my VG2, I ran it on the way home tonight not using the V1G2 hookup and it ran perfect so it must be something to do with my V1G2 and the app
 

VXAce

Learning to Drive
General User
Joined
Jul 5, 2020
Messages
33
Reaction score
42
Very nice the updated Weather map has been very helpful!

Is there an easy way to switch between map view and list view in the UI? I prefer to run list view most of the time until I see an alert worth looking at more or want to check weather/what's coming up ahead and I've found it slow to move between the two views.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
Very nice the updated Weather map has been very helpful!

Is there an easy way to switch between map view and list view in the UI? I prefer to run list view most of the time until I see an alert worth looking at more or want to check weather/what's coming up ahead and I've found it slow to move between the two views.
Currently you can only make it by creating two separate profiles.
 

jcp

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
284
Reaction score
864
Location
Surrey, BC
This may be a dumb ?, but how do I enable landscape mode? It (the map) doesn't rotate with the phone. Pixel 3xl on Android R.
 

Bossdad71

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
9,042
Reaction score
14,480
Location
Kansas
Thank u
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
Still crashing for me or locking up, worked so good until I tried this version.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
2,513
Location
Seattle area, WA
Still crashing for me or locking up, worked so good until I tried this version.
I actually have one guess. Do you have weather layer enabled? If yes, can you try disabling it? New weather model consumes a fair amount of CPU cycles, and accesses low level GPU to make computing faster. That could be the reason.
 

jcaptchaos2

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
428
Reaction score
873
Location
Andover, Mn
I actually have one guess. Do you have weather layer enabled? If yes, can you try disabling it? New weather model consumes a fair amount of CPU cycles, and accesses low level GPU to make computing faster. That could be the reason.
Ok will check thanks for the advice
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
94,727
Messages
1,442,480
Members
24,258
Latest member
Tonyz3
Top