Using Same 12v Power Source for RD + Dashcam?

PlagueDoctor88

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
68
Reaction score
93
Location
New Jersey
Hi everyone,

I'm sure this is probably a silly question, but it's something I have to ask.

I currently have a Vantrue N4 dashcam along with (a newly purchased) Valentine 1 Gen 2.

When I first bought the N4, I was planning on hardwiring it and purchased a hardwire kit. The vehicle is a (W204) 2011 Mercedes C300. The fusebox within the vehicle is located in the trunk, which isn't a huge problem, but for some reason none of the "Add A Fuse" fit into the fusebox. Specifically the 90 degree part.

I kinda have up on hardwiring it for the time being and instead have the wire running up to the headliner, down the A pillar on the passenger side and into the glovebox which has a 12v cigarette outlet. No issues.

I always carry an external battery pack with me and simply plug my dashcam into it when parked.

And finally, I have my V1G2 mounted on the lower portion of my windshield with its wire running down my dash and into a 12v socket.

So for the time being (and for a cleaner look), would it be possible to have the 12v outlet in my glovebox power both the V1G2 and dashcam? Possibly with something similar to this?

Again, I'm sure it's a silly question, but I had to ask! I'd appreciate any input.
 

MASI

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Aug 20, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
433
Location
Moving ......
So long as you have the detector and cam each individually fused with the proper rating, you should be good to go. :)
 

PlagueDoctor88

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
68
Reaction score
93
Location
New Jersey
So long as you have the detector and cam each individually fused with the proper rating, you should be good to go. :)
Thanks for the reply! Would you mind elaborating a bit more?

What exactly do you mean by having "each individually fused"?

The N4 is rated for 2A if that's what you're referring to.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

gwing

Learning to Fly
Premium Plus
Beginner User
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
255
Reaction score
362
Location
Central Ohio
One fuse for the dashcam and one fuse for the RD.
 

PlagueDoctor88

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
68
Reaction score
93
Location
New Jersey
One fuse for the dashcam and one fuse for the RD.
I'm not quite following lol.

Are you referring to using the 12v socket in the glovebox, then plugging both the RD and dashcam into a 2 socket cigarette lighter adaptor.

Or are you talking about hardwiring?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

wirelessandy

It's a very exciting time
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
2,821
Location
SF Bay Area, CA
It sounds like you want to use that Amazon 12V cig lighter "splitter", right?
As long as each device:
Radar
Dashcam
has it's own 12V cig plug that's inserted into that splitter from Amazon, you should be fine. 99% of the time, the cig lighter plugs have their own fuses.

To be sure, verify your radar detector and dash cam's 12V plugs have fuses built in them.
 

PlagueDoctor88

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
68
Reaction score
93
Location
New Jersey
It sounds like you want to use that Amazon 12V cig lighter "splitter", right?
As long as each device:
Radar
Dashcam
has it's own 12V cig plug that's inserted into that splitter from Amazon, you should be fine. 99% of the time, the cig lighter plugs have their own fuses.

To be sure, verify your radar detector and dash cam's 12V plugs have fuses built in them.
Ahh, gotcha!

I'm 100% positive that the V1G2 has a fuse built into the 12v plug.

As far as the Vantrue N4 goes, I'm not quite sure, actually =\

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

PlagueDoctor88

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
68
Reaction score
93
Location
New Jersey
Just double checked.

Unlike the V1G2 that has a fuse directly visible on the plug itself, I looked through th N4's manual as well as the wire itself and it doesn't appear to have one (as far as I can tell).

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

wirelessandy

It's a very exciting time
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
2,821
Location
SF Bay Area, CA
Does the tip of the dashcam's power plug unscrew?
main-qimg-5408ef5255afeb3d180846742c908be5.png
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
90,703
Messages
1,380,571
Members
22,809
Latest member
pflaugh
Top