Crowd sourced alerts issues... anyone else or just me?

001

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
203
Reaction score
245
I'm getting an error pulling in crowd sourced alert data from vvaze.com. Anyone else having similar issues?
Post automatically merged:

Issue looks to be with the sabre plugin. Only has the error when the "fetch crowd sourced alerts using the sabre plugin" is enabled.
 
Last edited:

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
I'm getting an error pulling in crowd sourced alert data from vvaze.com. Anyone else having similar issues?
Post automatically merged:

Issue looks to be with the sabre plugin. Only has the error when the "fetch crowd sourced alerts using the sabre plugin" is enabled.
Hm, interesting. Possibly an issue with the SABRE to HwR communication. Assuming you use WzSabre, have you updated to 1.1?
 

001

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
203
Reaction score
245
Hm, interesting. Possibly an issue with the SABRE to HwR communication. Assuming you use WzSabre, have you updated to 1.1?
Yes running 1.1
 

stlouisx50

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
201
Location
St. Charles, Missouri
I have disabled batt optimization for HR and vvzsabre. All the settings at startup are green.

Tried restarting, same luck. Using newest version of both apps.
Airplane and GPS show green
Crowd source says no data yet
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
I have disabled batt optimization for HR and vvzsabre. All the settings at startup are green.

Tried restarting, same luck. Using newest version of both apps.
Airplane and GPS show green
Crowd source says no data yet
Hm interesting. Have you opened the WzSabre app without Highway Radar? Some phones may ask additional questions regarding "optimizations" at that stage.
 

stlouisx50

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
201
Location
St. Charles, Missouri
Hm interesting. Have you opened the WzSabre app without Highway Radar? Some phones may ask additional questions regarding "optimizations" at that stage.
Post automatically merged:

Yes sir, this is what it says
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2021-02-19-19-45-45.png
    Screenshot_2021-02-19-19-45-45.png
    135.8 KB · Views: 7

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
Hm, that sounds really weird. I could suggest to reboot the phone, but I don't think it will help.
When you start the HwR, does a persistent notification from WzSabre appear in the notification bar? You should see two notifications when the service is running -- one from HwR, another from WzSabre.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
No I just see the ⬆️ nothing else.
I am using version 1.2 should I delete both apps and and maybe try version 1.1 HWR?
I don't think an older version will help. To my best knowledge, @schuster made only cosmetic changes in v1.2.
However, now I have an idea of what is going on. Now I need to find out, why is it happening...
 

stlouisx50

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
201
Location
St. Charles, Missouri
I don't think an older version will help. To my best knowledge, @schuster made only cosmetic changes in v1.2.
However, now I have an idea of what is going on. Now I need to find out, why is it happening...
Let me delete everything after wiping the cache and data and try it again just for hopes it will work. Then I'll restart
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
Let me delete everything after wiping the cache and data and try it again just for hopes it will work. Then I'll restart
Don't forget to backup your HwR settings to save time later on.
I'll try to reproduce that on Android 7.0 emulator for now.
 

stlouisx50

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
201
Location
St. Charles, Missouri
Don't forget to backup your HwR settings to save time later on.
I'll try to reproduce that on Android 7.0 emulator for now.
Well, unfortunately I had no luck.
Deleted HWR and vvzsabre after clearing data and cache.
Reinstalled both again
Restarted phone
Diabled data saver as well as battery saver

Still no luck.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
Well, unfortunately I had no luck.
Deleted HWR and vvzsabre after clearing data and cache.
Reinstalled both again
Restarted phone
Diabled data saver as well as battery saver

Still no luck.
I have to go now. I'll do some research later today. I'll let you know of the results.
 

ferius

More arrows please
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
587
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Seattle area, WA
I couldn't reproduce this in the emulator. However, I have an idea of a workaround, that should make it work. I'll need to slightly update the SABRE protocol documentation, and then ask @schuster to add some updates to the WzSabre (it may take some time).
For now, there is a workaround. Go to settings -> crowdsourced and set up a server name. Find what to put there on this page: https://highwayradar.com/reference/. Let me know if you have any difficulties here.
This will still pull the alerts, but won't allow you to report new ones.
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
93,144
Messages
1,420,150
Members
23,709
Latest member
jmmch65
Top