R7 FW 133.141.113 - Menu Navigating

Vancity23

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 11, 2017
Messages
5,520
Reaction score
6,868
Location
Vancouver, B.C.
So just did the update, (Windows 10) flawless fast and easy. However, and I do like the Expert menu option, but with so many settings (a good thing) I did find it a challenge scrolling through the menu options and trying to make changes, and if you are not quick enough, it will escape out of that setting. Man an app here would be nice! Looks like Advanced is gone as an option on the display too which I liked...Anyway, else feeling this or I am just an old guy...
 

bhrodeoaz

Lifted and tuned Ram...im not in romania
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
958
Reaction score
628
Location
phx, az
Advanced mode is still there along with city and highway. Just takes a little bit to find it. But its there
 

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
21,027
Reaction score
53,919
Location
Washington State
So just did the update, (Windows 10) flawless fast and easy. However, and I do like the Expert menu option, but with so many settings (a good thing) I did find it a challenge scrolling through the menu options and trying to make changes, and if you are not quick enough, it will escape out of that setting. Man an app here would be nice! Looks like Advanced is gone as an option on the display too which I liked...Anyway, else feeling this or I am just an old guy...

lol... yeah timeouts in looooong menus is always interesting when making video too. You show a setting and start explaining and eventually it kicks you out. There’s a lot of scrolling that gets cut out of the final video. :) An app would definitely be helpful here, agreed!
 

Vancity23

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 11, 2017
Messages
5,520
Reaction score
6,868
Location
Vancouver, B.C.
It is....guess that kind of proves my point..lol. So how do you get to Advanced (fyi when I first powered my on it first said Expert mode)?
Post automatically merged:

lol... yeah timeouts in looooong menus is always interesting when making video too. You show a setting and start explaining and eventually it kicks you out. There’s a lot of scrolling that gets cut out of the final video. :) An app would definitely be helpful here, agreed!
I cant imagine how trying video settings would be...maybe the time out period could be longer...
 

Holla

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
4,284
Reaction score
3,369
Location
ALASKA
I feel the pain too---
 

bhrodeoaz

Lifted and tuned Ram...im not in romania
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
958
Reaction score
628
Location
phx, az
to find advanced..press menu, then the + button ,that will allow you to switch between, hwy, city and advanced
Post automatically merged:

after you press the + button, use the Menu button to select which of the 3 modes you want to use
 

CTMan

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Feb 28, 2018
Messages
54
Reaction score
46
Location
Connecticut
Ugh, was just programming my R7, for the first time, a little while ago. I forgot how quick it dumps you out of the menus(have an R3 as well) if there is no clicks. Got annoying till I kept just pressing the + and - buttons to keep it from leaving the settings. I also remembered you can go back wards and scroll through last to first, which made getting to some options a lot easier.

I wish it would remember where you were, when it auto dumps you out of the settings.
 

DC Fluid

RDF Addicts Anonymous Member
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Jun 7, 2019
Messages
2,818
Reaction score
7,436
Age
54
Location
Prince George, B.C. Canada
If you change to advanced mode before entering menu it will bring up advanced options.
Whatever mode you're in when entering menu is what the menu starts out with.
Sometimes I muck it up.
Long press Menu button to start scrolling, then quick press to continue scrolling through the 3 modes while driving.
Quick Menu button press to enter menu, scroll to the highway/city/advanced setting and quick menu tap to scroll through them while in menu.
I keep mixing them up not thinking when I press to change modes, or don't hold it long enough the first time.
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
89,980
Messages
1,368,510
Members
22,632
Latest member
radar1972
Top