K Band Warning for Ka

spankyaf

PSL +5
Intermediate User
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
203
Reaction score
112
Location
Down East
I’ve upgraded the CPU and I’m getting the K announcement for Ka band which is shown correctly on the phone. Seem to remember some discussion on this but I can’t find it.

Thx
 

VariableWave

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,394
Reaction score
3,000
Location
SEVa
Interesting, as I have not experienced this before.. and I have HW2 and HW4.

Can you record this and show this is occurring and also provide setting of the NRDSP setup?
 

BestRadarDetectors

Manufacturer
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Manufacturer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
12,593
Reaction score
31,529
I have not seen this. You also did not specify which antenna you have and also are you running current firmware and current BT app?
 

benzr

Been there done that !! Original V1 user !!
Advanced User
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
5,694
Reaction score
7,555
Location
FLA
Don't think I EVER encountered that scenario on my NRDSP front or NR-O rear. I would check to assure you have latest app. Android or ios ??

benzr
 

G37X Jockey

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
2,034
Reaction score
2,748
Location
Behind my Steering Wheel
I have HW2 and 2 X DSP running the app on android and haven't encountered this in 4 years. The sound files are stored on the phone so perhaps clearing app data would resolve this glitch.
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
89,980
Messages
1,368,519
Members
22,632
Latest member
radar1972
Top