JBV1, V1G2, Connection to and Pushing sweeps

VariableWave

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,595
Reaction score
3,639
Location
SEVa
@johnboy00

So I have a few concerns, and maybe this is by design? I can't manually push sweeps to the V1G2 during movement, which might be set as a safe, but they why?... if I can do lockouts and other things.

Also, not sure if a bug with the latest JBV1 app, but I could not connect to the V1G2 without turing on location on my phone? Not sure why if wouldn't, as I was attempting to override an issue which almost cost me. I found that K band was "disabled", but wasn't. I relied on Auto Geo to set bands in the area/regions. and K was killed. Not sure about the Sweep, but I did not set it. The few days before, I did do a FW push to the V1G2 with the V1 Connect app, but would of thought JBV1 would auto anything manually was set.


SweepsWTF.png

Also, the other thread I posted my travels. https://www.rdforum.org/threads/102004/page-6
 

Bloovy One

"Today didn't have to end in eels"
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
7,404
Reaction score
17,005
Location
Western NC
I have pushed sweeps while moving a lot in the past and have also done it with a Gen2.
 

VariableWave

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,595
Reaction score
3,639
Location
SEVa
I have pushed sweeps while moving a lot in the past and have also done it with a Gen2.

Says can't push the menu option etc to any Sweeps. Profiles, etc while moving.... or whatever it says in Amber.
 

Bloovy One

"Today didn't have to end in eels"
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
7,404
Reaction score
17,005
Location
Western NC
Hmmm.
Maybe this setting controls that?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20200817-175457.png
    Screenshot_20200817-175457.png
    191.1 KB · Views: 29
Last edited:

VariableWave

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,595
Reaction score
3,639
Location
SEVa
Hmmm.
Maybe this setting controls that?
Will see on next ride.

The message is when hitting the menu settings under operations, "Disable at this speed".


Just checked, was enabled.

Sent from my VS996 using Tapatalk
 

Bloovy One

"Today didn't have to end in eels"
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
7,404
Reaction score
17,005
Location
Western NC
I'll bet that's it then. I've had that setting above turned off since I started using JBV1.
 

VariableWave

Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,595
Reaction score
3,639
Location
SEVa
I'll bet that's it then. I've had that setting above turned off since I started using JBV1.
The famous words, never had that problem before. Don't recall ever setting it, so good call to solve that one.

Next is that location setting to connect to the V1...

Sent from my VS996 using Tapatalk
 

Bloovy One

"Today didn't have to end in eels"
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
7,404
Reaction score
17,005
Location
Western NC
Location is required for my Moto G5S Plus to run JBV1 too. Perhaps that's your issue?
 

johnboy00

Geaux Tigers!
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Software Developer
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
5,241
Reaction score
12,701
Bluetooth LE scan is disabled when location is disabled.
 

Discord Server

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
93,038
Messages
1,418,463
Members
23,672
Latest member
Derekantonelli
Top