TMG CPU - No response when being hit.

jazzie366

PSL +5
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
228
Reaction score
373
Location
Sullivan County, NY
Greetings! It's been awhile since I've posted. A lot has changed, I don't drive a VW anymore, I've moved to a Chevy and gotta say, I love the comfort of american cars but an Audi is in my future.

Anyways, to the meat a potatoes: I got out of my car today and decided to do my daily CPU test, and lo and behold, nothing! Using a little laser tester I bought from TMG, and it's just simply doing nothing EXCEPT; every so often, when I hit the button to activate the system, I get a small chirp from the CPU as if it's going to activate, but doesn't do any alarm at all. Not blowing it's fuse, and it hasn't gone off whilst passing my usual LEOs on the highway which is what made me suspicious something was up. So, what should I do? I was thinking of checking the wiring to the heads but the chirp has me thinking it's something else. I will however test the wiring for breaks tomorrow. If anyone has had any similar issues, let me know, thanks!

P.S. How are you all today?
 
Last edited:

Spearscrue

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
387
Reaction score
690
Location
MI
I had some water get into the barrel connectors where the heads plug into the cables, I pulled them apart and noticed all the terminals inside were green with corrosion, that caused my unit to act very similar to yours.

Sent from my GM1917 using Tapatalk
 

jazzie366

PSL +5
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
228
Reaction score
373
Location
Sullivan County, NY
I had some water get into the barrel connectors where the heads plug into the cables, I pulled them apart and noticed all the terminals inside were green with corrosion, that caused my unit to act very similar to yours.

Sent from my GM1917 using Tapatalk
Going to check this now.
 

jazzie366

PSL +5
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
228
Reaction score
373
Location
Sullivan County, NY
I had some water get into the barrel connectors where the heads plug into the cables, I pulled them apart and noticed all the terminals inside were green with corrosion, that caused my unit to act very similar to yours.

Sent from my GM1917 using Tapatalk
Update: No corrosion in sight, nice and clean inside. Still doing same thing. Tried wiggling wires whilst doing a the test to no avail.
 

Kennyc56

Ford Lover-I/O hater!
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
4,653
Reaction score
15,708
Location
I/O Hell, Aka Eastern N.C.
Are you sure your tester is fully charged and working? Can you try shooting one of your detectors just for the hell of it?
 

6thgear

PSL +5
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Intermediate User
Joined
Dec 10, 2017
Messages
521
Reaction score
653
Location
Central FL
Welcome back!
If you connect via BT, and use one of the Apps (Jon Boy’s app’s name is eluding me ATM), can you see if the system is alerting? I don’t recall if the TMG app itself displays alerts, or just allows adjustments of settings/FW. My thinking is maybe its just an internal speaker issue?
 

benzr

Been there done that !! Original V1 user !!
Advanced User
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
5,847
Reaction score
7,923
Location
FLA
@jazzie366 Can you send me a video, or post one up?
Agreed please post a video 👍👍

It will help us to diagnose.

Sounds like you might have turned on a
Mute ?? ... or app mute ?? Or spkr issue ??

Try TMG Remote App or JBV1 set to vottex's defaults.

And Please keep us abreast of your findings.

TOGETHER. we'll get this puppy "sussed" out

🤓🤓🤓🤓🤓🤔🤔🤔🤓

Benzr
 

The Pope

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
392
Reaction score
618
Location
NC
Have you reached out to someone who has a LIDAR or some other piece of equipment in your local area to assist you with testing?
 

mrdead72

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
283
Reaction score
228
Unplug a sensor one at a time and try each one on there own , mayb a bad sensor , if one fails all will not work , i was saying this in development days they need to be paralleled and not in series , this would have stopped all from being out if one fails !! But noone listens !!
 

Bloovy One

"Today didn't have to end in eels"
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
7,196
Reaction score
16,225
Location
Western NC
Unplug all sensors and the CPU still should make a start-up announcement. Start from there.
 

mrdead72

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
283
Reaction score
228
id bet u got a bad sensor and it seems that nonone is willing to tell you that !! Haha very sad
 

Bloovy One

"Today didn't have to end in eels"
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
7,196
Reaction score
16,225
Location
Western NC
id bet u got a bad sensor and it seems that nonone is willing to tell you that !! Haha very sad

Too soon to determine that. I'm trying to see if it makes noise at all. If it does, he can then plug in 1 sensor at a time versus unplugging 1 sensor at a time. My way, if it's the CPU we know, if it's one sensor; we know, if it's two sensors; we know, etc.

A person could unplug 1 sensor each x 4 (or 6) and never realize it's two sensors that are at fault, etc.
 
Last edited:

jazzie366

PSL +5
Premium Plus
Lifetime Premium
Intermediate User
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
228
Reaction score
373
Location
Sullivan County, NY
@jazzie366 Can you send me a video, or post one up?
Too soon to determine that. I'm trying to see if it makes noise at all. If it does, he can then plug in 1 sensor at a time versus unplugging 1 sensor at a time. My way, if it's the CPU we know, if it's one sensor; we know, if it's two sensors; we know, etc.

A person could unplug 1 sensor each x 4 (or 6) and never realize it's two sensors that are at fault, etc.
YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET
I'm back brotato chip.
Anyways, I figured it out! Black wire coming off of the connecter going into the CPU has no continuity out to the heads, not sure what happened, as it was working good the other day! Ordering another cable now.

Edit: DAMNIT they're out of 14.5 foot splitter cables :C.
Welp, there's no time like the present to upgrade to VPR while buying a new A5. How much is the core return amount?
 
Last edited:

Discord Server

Latest threads

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
91,008
Messages
1,385,343
Members
22,902
Latest member
jln
Top