R360 C Ka falsing

Ram3

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
161
Reaction score
255
Today I came across something with my 3rd replacement unit. My unit sporadically alerts to multiple ka bands on the display it shows 5-8 signals. I am running segmented Ka 2/5/8 the frequency of alerts is as follows

Ka
33.895
33.845
33.875
33.755
33.745
33.795
33.865
33.775
33.885
33.805

The above is very annoying. It triggers on its own sometimes, it also did it once when I was approaching a K band speed sign and as I got closer then it started throwing all the above Ka falses again.

* no I am not running two detectors at the same time
* no I dont have a blackvue dash cam I am using escort M1 dash cam
* no there was no Direct TV satellites on the freeway
 

KASHER1979

Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
9,952
Reaction score
10,593
I am not sure a person can make a determination so quickly that is hardware.

Isn't it possibly something is setting it off like an iphone/ something in the car?
 

VariableWave

Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
2,523
Location
SEVa
I know that when I run my V1G2 very close to my LG V30 on Verizon, the Data/LTE is setting off the V1G2, 33.920... could be a similar issue. My NRDSP, R3, R7, and even my V1G2 does alert to 33.750 off satellite TV... so something of similar, maybe doing the same if not other BSM or other device is around.

I know with running the Cobra 480i, BSMs are setting of the Detector in random Ka fields.

Just giving food for thought to look for that area that is consistent to, or see what is around when it is going off.
 
Last edited:

KASHER1979

Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
9,952
Reaction score
10,593
yea ram3 I would do some investigation first before totally settling on it being hardware.
 

Ram3

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
161
Reaction score
255
I am not sure a person can make a determination so quickly that is hardware.

Isn't it possibly something is setting it off like an iphone/ something in the car?
I dont think its hardware. Its most likely something in my car... may be the Auto dimming mirror or the radar that is in the front of the car, or the lane assist camera also behind the front windshield. Inititaly I was having inconsistency with GPS signal, due to using the blend mount. So i had to move the detector to the original suction cup that comes in the box, and thats when the Ka false started to happen. I came back home and moved it to the blend mount and took it for a 30 min test drive and 0 falses, but still having intermittent GPS connection.
Post automatically merged:

I just did a trial and error and its my M1 escort dash cam that is triggering these false alerts for some reason for me it only happens when the dash cam is mounted on escort factory suction cup, it does not happen when on blend mount. I did notice the camera sitting closer to the radar detector when mounted to the factory suction cup. @Vortex

 
Last edited:

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
20,660
Reaction score
52,210
Location
Washington State
hm does it happen when you turn WiFi off on your M1?
 

VariableWave

Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2017
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
2,523
Location
SEVa
Good catch.... more details as ^above^
 

Ram3

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
161
Reaction score
255
hm does it happen when you turn WiFi off on your M1?
I can try! how do I turn off wifi on M1? sorry dont mean to be ignorant, but I dont know how.
 

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
20,660
Reaction score
52,210
Location
Washington State
I can try! how do I turn off wifi on M1? sorry dont mean to be ignorant, but I dont know how.
I believe hitting the button on top. It should be in the manual. :)
 

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
20,660
Reaction score
52,210
Location
Washington State
I confirmed and its the wifi on the M1! You are so smart ;) tried with wifi off and detector would not do a thing. turned wifi back on and sure enough I had an alert.
Wow... I’ve seen something similar with Blackvue’s. I’m surprised to see this with Escort’s own dashcam...
 

Ram3

Learning to Fly
Beginner User
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
161
Reaction score
255
Wow... I’ve seen something similar with Blackvue’s. I’m surprised to see this with Escort’s own dashcam...
Oh I am glad, I got this one figured out. Because I wasn't about to send the detector back for replacement again . That would be my 4th one:omg:. But let me tell you, the sensitivity is super on this thing. I can say in "my case" its outperforming my R7.
 

KASHER1979

Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
9,952
Reaction score
10,593
I am glad you experimented more with it and found the issue. I had a hunch it wasn't hardware.
Post automatically merged:

Oh I am glad, I got this one figured out. Because I wasn't about to send the detector back for replacement again . That would be my 4th one:omg:. But let me tell you, the sensitivity is super on this thing. I can say in "my case" its outperforming my R7.
It is comparable with the R7 after the latest firmware update. It might outperform R7 slightly on certain frequencies in certain situations but I wouldn't think it would be by a lot based on the tests I have seen that @Vortex has done.

Nevertheless, it is nice to have an Escort Product that is now competitve with the others as the Max units could never keep up with the advancements by others in the range department at least.
Post automatically merged:

Wow... I’ve seen something similar with Blackvue’s. I’m surprised to see this with Escort’s own dashcam...
Yes I would think they should figure out how to resolve this quickly.... But I am also curious if it could be all of the M1 cameras or just a few like in ram3s case.

I have an M1 and a RL360 also. So I may mess aroudn with it myself and see if I can reproduce anything like this on mine.

The main this is , I am just glad you figured it out ram3!!
 
Last edited:

fishing66

Advanced User
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
3,602
Reaction score
6,060
Wow... I’ve seen something similar with Blackvue’s. I’m surprised to see this with Escort’s own dashcam...
I'm not....:D;):cheerleader::p:cool::drinking::happyanim::barf::rofl::spazface::bravo::woot::derp::iia::mmmhmm::razz::supaburn:
Post automatically merged:

On ERF there was a poster who had that and the moderator said that it was something that requires hardware servicing.
To quote my cousin Vincent Gambini, who graduated from the Brooklyn Academy of Law, "There's a forking surprise".
 
Last edited:

DrHow

Going “Plaid” ASAP (Tesla S) RDT refugee
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
3,620
Reaction score
6,033
hm does it happen when you turn WiFi off on your M1?
With Wifi turned on M1, I have also seen this on R7 were I use the M1 in the R7 sticky mount.

Also seen the older Max360 do with M1 on mount with older firmware. Have not tested this in some time with 360 since then. 360c, have not had issue when I flipped on Wifi to pull down M1 video (which barely works as a feature). However, I believe that the M1 would trigger it when Wifi is on, if left on for any period of time.
 
Last edited:

Vortex

Making Videos
Observer
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
20,660
Reaction score
52,210
Location
Washington State
I have also seen this on R7 were I use the M1 in the R7 sticky mount.

Also seen the older Max360 do with M1 on mount with older firmware. Have not tested this in some time with 360 since then. 360c, have not had issue when I flipped on Wifi to pull down M1 video (which barely works as a feature). However, I believe that the M1 would trigger it when Wifi is on, if left on for any period of time.
Thank you for reporting that. I haven’t seen this myself, so it’s good to hear from your experience. I’ll see if I can replicate that behavior.

Hopefully we can simply have WiFi off by default and only turn it on when needed. I’ll double check the dashcam or manual when I’m back home.

@JSherbondy @Cedar Electronics CTO
 
Last edited:

DrHow

Going “Plaid” ASAP (Tesla S) RDT refugee
Corgi Lovers
Advanced User
Lifetime Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
3,620
Reaction score
6,033
Thank you for reporting that. I haven’t seen this myself, so it’s good to hear from your experience. I’ll see if I can replicate that behavior.

Hopefully we can simply have WiFi off by default and only turn it on when needed. I’ll double check the dashcam or manual when I’m back home.

@JSherbondy @Cedar Electronics CTO
I reread my comment, determined I was not totally clear.. @Cedar Electronics CTO, when M1 wifi is on Is when I have seen this. Not just in Max platform, but also R7 (the bolt and mounting which comes with M1 also works on R7 sticky mount. Power, and pass through power also works). Both radar platforms having issue might mean some kind of harmonic comes out on the M1 when WiFi is on, or something inside both R7 and Max boards pick up 2.4ghz, or its harmonics on RF side, triggering alert?
 

Discord Server

Forum statistics

Threads
87,544
Messages
1,331,382
Members
22,049
Latest member
nitemare50
Top